Education: 

2006- University of MN- Masters of Art Education

2000-2001- University of MN- Initial License K-12 Art Education

1994-1997-Minneapolis College of Art and Design- B.F.A. Studio Arts Open Emphasis 


Professional Experience:

Artist/ Illustrator- Chaska, MN (2013-Present)
STMA High School
–St. Michael-Albertville, MN(2005-2013)

9-12 Art Teacher

Responsible for teaching Drawing I II and III, Painting I, II, Ceramics I and II, Photography I and II, Advanced Placement Studio Art (Drawing and 2-D Portfolios) and Studio Art.  

Integrated the DBAE (Art History, Art Aesthetics, Art Criticism and Art Production) approach to classes through PowerPoint/ Smart Board presentation, group and individual discussions, critiques, and the art making process.

STMA Senior High Art Guild- St. Michael-Albertville, MN (2007-Present)

Co-creator and advisor of the STMA Senior High Art Guild (Art Club)

Chanhassen Library Presentations- Chanhassen Public Library, Chanhassen MN

2006-2010  One per year

Presented my background, experience, influences and  process

“Demonstrated” using PowerPoint/ video and lecture

Minnetonka Community Education- Minnetonka, MN (2005-2008)

Adult Education Art Teacher-

Developed and taught adult classes in Watercolor, Acrylic, and Oil Painting.

Responsible for class curriculum, description, material list, and organizing and running the class to the full expectations of the students. 

Minnetonka High School – Minnetonka, MN(2002-2005)

9-12 Art Teacher

Responsible for teaching students in  Jewelry I, Ceramics I and II, Video Production I and II, Advanced Placement Art History,  Introduction to Studio Arts, Painting I and II.

Highland Park  Senior High School-St. Paul, MN (2001-2002)

9-12 Art Teacher


Selected Curriculum Writing:

Primary writer and implementer:

Drawing I, II and III  (STMA Public Schools)

Developed, wrote and implemented the drawing curriculum at STMA High School.

Changes are made yearly if necessary

Painting I and II (STMA Public Schools)

Developed, wrote and implemented the painting curriculum at STMA High School.

Changes are made yearly if necessary

Advanced Placement Studio Art (Drawing Portfolio)
Advanced Placement Art History (STMA Public Schools)

Developed and wrote the curriculum- class has not run since curriculum was written.


Selected Committees/Boards:

Board Member-Art Consortium of Carver County-(Visual Arts Liasan)- 2015-Present
Board Member-
Seven Island Lake Association 2010-Present
School Culture Committee
-St. Michael-Albertville High School

Develop and integrate strategies to improve school building aesthetics and overall culture. 

Courtesy and Respect Committee- St. Michael-Albertville High

Committee to recognize students that display Courtesy and Respect to teachers and their fellow students.

Wellness Committee- St. Michael-Albertville High School

Organize and execute wellness day at STMA High School


Selected Student Awards and Accomplishments:
National Scholastic Art Awards 2012-2013
Cortney Woodis- Gold Medal Drawing
Katie Scott- Silver Medal Photography
Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards 2012-2013
Louie Darang-Gold Key Senior Portfolio
Josh Smith-Silver Key Senior Portfolio
Katie Scott-Silver Key Senior Portfolio
Julie Nguyen-Silver Key Senior Portfolio
Louie Darang-Gold Key Printmaking
Cortney Woodis-Gold Key Drawing
Cortney Woodis-Gold Key Fashion
Katie Scott-Gold Key Photography
Josh Smith-Silver Key Drawing
Josh Smith-Silver Key Mixed Media
Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards 2011-2012
Keaton Van’t Hull- Gold Key-Drawing
Louie Darang-Silver Key-Mixed Media
Tyler Shustarich-Gold Key-Photography
Mississippi 8 Art Competition 2011
Best of Show-Katie Whitley
Drawing- Black and White
Katie Whitley 1st Place
Drawing-Color
Tanner Altenhofen 2nd Place
Josie Novak 1st Place-Acrylic on Canvas
Erin Merkl 3rd Place-Acrylic on Canvas
Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards 2010-2011
Katie Whitley-Silver Key Award- Drawing
Keaton Van’t Hull-Silver Key Award- Watercolor
Katie Whitley-Honorable Mention-Senior Portfolio
Peter Mason- Honorable Mention-Senior Portfolio


Awards and Accomplishments:

2017-1st Annual National Juried Show- Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art
2017- "Earth Keepers Award"-
MN State Fair Fine Arts Exhibition
2017-
Minnesota State Fair Fine Arts Show- St. Paul, MN
2016-Minnesota State Fair Fine
Arts Show- St. Paul, MN
2016-"Peoples Choice" Carver County Artist Expo-
Chaska, MN
2015-Minnesota State Fair Fine Arts Show-
St.Paul, MN
2014-"Arts in Harmony"
19th Annual International Show- Elk River, MN
2013-"Salon 300"
-Minnesota State Fair Overflow Show- Hopkins, MN
2006- "Members Juried Exhibition"- Bloomington Art Center Bloomington, MN
2005-“Art on the Plains 8” Juried Exhibition-Plains Art Museum Fargo, MN

 
Selected Art Exhibitions:

October-November 2017-Group Show- Small Works Show, Kelley Gallery, Woodbury, MN
October-December 2017-Group Show- Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art-
Wausau, WI
August 2017-September 2017-  Group Show-
Minnesota State Fair Fine Arts Exhibition- St. Paul, MN
December 2016-March 2017-
Croixdale Exhibit-Phipps Art Center Program
August 2016-December 2016-Group Show-
Phipps Art Center Healing Arts Exhibition- Hudson, WI
March-April 2016-Group Show
"Sense of Place" Minnetonka Center for the Arts- Wayzata, MN
January-April 2016- Group Show
"Back Stories"- Sower Gallery- Chaska, MN
August 2016-September 2016-  Group Show- Minnesota State Fair Fine Arts Exhibition- St. Paul, MN
January-April 2016- Solo Show-
Cafe Latte' St. Paul, MN
December-February-Group Show-Chaska Community Center Gallery-
Chaska, MN
December 2015-January 2016-
"Trail Views" Solo Show Ames Art Center- Burnsville, MN
November 2015-
"Open House Show"- Kelley Gallery-Hudson, WI
October 2015-"
Small Works Show"- Kelley Gallery-Woodbury, MN
October-December 2015- Group Show
Sower Gallery- Chaska MN
September 2015-
Art Wander Studio Tour- Carver County, MN
August-September 2015-Group Show- "
Minnesota State Fair Fine Arts Show", St. Paul, MN
May-July 2015-Group Show-
Ridgeview Hospital Waconia, MN
March-April 2015-Group Show-
"Minnesota Nice" Your Art's Desire Gallery, Minnetonka MN
January 2015-Solo Show
"Mosaic Reflections" Hopkins Art Center, Hopkins MN
December 2014- Solo Show-
Chanhassen Library, Chanhassen MN
October 2014-
"Fall Fresh Art Tour" Abode Gallery, Stockholm, WI
September 2014-
Art Wander Studio Tour-Carver County, MN
April 2014-
"Our Earth" Group Show Flow Art Space, St.Paul, MN
March 2014-
"Art of the Vine: A Celebration of Art and Wine"Pepin, WI
Feburary 2014-"Arts in Harmony"
19th Annual International Juried Show- Elk River, MN
October 2013-
"Colorburst" Group Show Abode Gallery, Stockholm, WI
September 2013-
Art Wander Studio Tour-Carver County, MN
August 2013-
"Solon 300"-Minnesota State Fair Overflow Show-Hopkins, MN
December-January 2010-1011-Solo Show
Chanhassen Library, Chanhassen, MN
March 2010-Group Show-Urban Arts Show- St.Paul, MN
January-February 2009-Solo Show Chanhassen Library, Chanhassen, MN
January 2008- Solo Show Chanhassen Library, Chanhassen, MN
October 2008- Solo Show Waconia Library, Waconia, MN
December 2006- February 2007- Solo Show Chanhassen Library, Chanhassen, MN
May-June 2006- “Members Juried Competition  Bloomington Art Center, Bloomington, MN
April- June 2006-Solo show Hair Salon- Minneapolis MN
March –May 2006-Solo show Chaska Community Center- Chaska MN
October 2005- February 2006-“Art on the Plains 8” Juried exhibition Plains Art Museum Fargo, ND

 
Selected works/ Commissions in Private and Public collections:

2016- Mercy Mother Baby Center- Coon Rapids, MN
2016-2017- Joseph Sneider- Chanhassen
2016- Mark Thom- Chaska, MN
2015- Janet Fiola- Cincinnati, Ohio
2015- Joel Button,-Stillwater, MN
2015- Centra Care Heart and Vascular Center
2014- Alice Black- Redding, CT
2005- Laura Mensor DDS and Associates


Current Gallery
Representation

Abode Gallery-
N2030 #3 Spring Street, Stockholm, WI
Tamarack Gallery-112 Main Street South, Stillwater, MN
Kelley Gallery- 8320 City Centre Drive, Woodbury, MN
Unearthed Arts- Waconia, MN